Latest News

2017 AGM

A reminder that the Annual General Meeting of Dalgety Bay Sailing Club Limited, will be held at the Club’s clubhouse at The Wynd, Dalgety Bay, Fife KY11 9SJ on Thursday, 23 November 2017 at 7.30 pm .

All papers for the AGM will be submitted in advance here.

Advertisements

DBSC 2016 / 2017 Winners

 

Event

Winner(s)

Runner(s)-Up

Presented With

December 2016

 

Winter Series – Asymmetric

 

Matt Toynbee /

Kiki Papapanagiotou

Phil Britton /

Mike Atkinson

The Craig Cup

 

Winter Series – Handicap

 

Alistair Higgins

Ian Baillie

Winter series handicap cup

The Paddle – most races sailed

John Hilton

N/A

 

The Paddle

April 2017

 

The Brass Monkey Trophy

Ian Baillie

Keith Bedborough /

Kirsty Higgins

The Brass Monkey trophy

 

Earlybird Asymmetric – The Festival
Trophy

Jamie Hilton

 

Keith Bedborough

 

The Festival trophy

3 boats in joint 1st place
but awarded to Jamie

 

Earlybird Handicap

Ian Baillie

Richard Haydock

 

Earlybird handicap trophy

May 2017

 

Warm-up series Asymmetric

Dave Burnett/

Richard Haydock

Gavin MacKinnon/

Finlay MacKinnon

Sunday warm-up asymmetric trophy

Warm-up series Handicap

Iain Duncan

Andrew Homer

 

Sunday warm-up handicap trophy

 

 

Wednesday first series Asymmetric –
Marconi Trophy

Chris Morgan

Keith Bedborough/

Kirsty Higgins

Marconi trophy

Wednesday first series Handicap

Ian Baillie

Jamie Bridgefoot

 

Wednesday first series Handicap trophy

June 2017

 

Pursuit Race

 

Norman Burns

Iain Tait/

Ben Entwistle

Summer pursuit race trophy

Round Inchcolm Race – The Muir Trophy

 

N/A

N/A

Race cancelled this year

 

 

Four Inches – Overall Winner – The
Seal Trophy

John Murphy PEYC

Erin

N/A

The Seal trophy

Four Inches – 1st DBSC boat
– 4” Handicap Plaque

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

4 inches Handicap plaque

 

 

Gavin Adamson Memorial – Overall
Winner. Gavin Adamson memorial trophy

Ian Hards PEYC

Hardslog

N/A

Gavin Adamson memorial trophy

Gavin Adamson Memorial – 1st
DBSC boat – Travellers Trophy

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

Travellers Trophy

 

 

BAD cup – Burntisland, Aberdour and
Dalgety Bay

N/A

 

N/A

Race cancelled this year

July 2017

 

Summer series Asymmetric – Commodores
Cup

Keith Cuthbert

Dave Burnett/

Alasdair Burnett

Commodores Cup

Summer series Handicap

Emma Brisley/

Sophie Brisley

John Hilton

 

Summer series Handicap trophy

 

 

Wednesday second series Asymmetric

Keith Bedborough/

Kirsty Higgins

Matt Toynbee /

Kiki Papapanagiotou

Wednesday second series Asymmetric
trophy

Wednesday second series Handicap

Steven Stead

Ian Baillie

 

Wednesday second series Handicap
trophy

 

 

Round St. David’s Pole

N/A

N/A

 

Race cancelled this year

 

 

Keelboat First Series – The Alloa
Trophy

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

John Spruce

New Wave

The Alloa trophy

August 2017

 

Wednesday third series Asymmetric – no
trophy

Chris Morgan

Peter Taylor /

Cheryl Taylor

No trophy

Wednesday third series Handicap – no
trophy

Ian Baillie

Norman Burns

 

No trophy

 

 

Three Bridges Race

Dave Burnett/

Isobel Burnett

Keith Cuthbert

The Three Bridges Prize – new for 2017

BAD Cup

 

N/A

N/A

BAD Cup – not raced in 2017

 

 

1st DBSC boat in Forth
Yacht Championship – The Curtis Motors Quaich

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

The Curtis Motors Quaich

 

 

Keelboat Second Series – The Station
Garage Trophy

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

John Spruce

New Wave

The Station Garage Trophy

September 2017

 

Bart’s Bash

Keith Cuthbert

 

Neil Wood

The Jubilee trophy (new for 2016)

1st DBSC boat in Forth
Inshore Group (FIG) Series – The Sheila Stoddart Rosebowl

John Spruce

New Wave

N/A

The Sheila Stoddart Rosebowl

October 2017

 

Autumn series Asymmetric

Keith Cuthbert

Dave Burnett/

Isobel Burnett

Autumn series Asymmetric trophy

Autumn series Handicap – The George
Wimpey Quaich

Neil Wood

Norman Burns

 

The George Wimpey Quaich

Special Prizes – 2017

 

Best Junior / Novice

To be announced on November
11th

 

 

Seal Pup trophy

2016 – Jamie McKeating

The Bent Propeller – Best Disaster

 

To be announced on November
11th

 

2016 – Lesley Henderson

Outstanding contribution to the club

To be announced on November
11th

 

 

Burnside Memorial trophy

2016 – Laura Spacey

 

 

Gavin Adamson Race 2017 – POSTPONED

After some discussion and consideration of the weather forecast, George, our Race Officer, in consultation with others, has decided that the race should be postponed until 27 August.

If the weather forecast materialises, the conditions for RIB launching and race management would be difficult and potentially unsafe. We have also received a number of requests and one withdrawal from potential entrants. In the circumstances, we wanted to give people sufficient advance warning to avoid unnecessary journeys and boat movements and also give the opportunity to reorganise their weekend.

Rather than lose the race from the calendar and series, we intend to run it on 27 August, when the FYCA calendar is lighter and the tides are reasonable.

Revised SIs and start times will be issued in due course.

We look forward to seeing you in August.

DBSC 2015 / 2016 Winners

 

Event

Winner(s)

Runner(s)-Up

Presented With

December 2015

 

Winter
Series – Asymmetric

 

Chris
Morgan

Ian
Baillie

The
Craig Cup

 

Winter
Series – Handicap

 

Bess
Homer

Suzie
Homer

Winter
series handicap cup

The
Paddle
– most races sailed

John
Hilton

N/A

 

The
Paddle

April 2016

 

The
Brass Monkey Trophy

Andrew
Homer

Bess
Homer

 

The
Brass Monkey trophy

 

Earlybird Asymmetric – The Festival Trophy

N/A

N/A

 

The
Festival trophy (no races this year)

 

Earlybird Handicap

Bess
Homer

John
Hilton

 

Earlybird handicap trophy

May 2016

 

Warm-up
series Asymmetric

Ian
Renilson

Dave
Burnett/

Isobel
Burnett

Sunday
warm-up asymmetric trophy

Warm-up
series Handicap

Iain
Duncan

John
Hilton

 

Sunday
warm-up handicap trophy

 

 

Wednesday
first series Asymmetric – Marconi Trophy

Angus
Marshall /

Imogen
Barnett

Keith
Bedborough/

Laura
Spacey

Marconi
trophy

Wednesday
first series Handicap

Gavin
Homer

Alastair
Higgins

 

Wednesday
first series Handicap trophy

June 2016

 

Pursuit
Race – slow handicap

 

Emma
Brisley

Ben
Leffek

2 boxes of sweeties for the girls

Pursuit
Race – fast handicap

 

Keith
Cuthbert

Dave
Burnett/

Isobel
Burnett

Summer
pursuit race trophy

Round
Inchcolm Race – The Muir Trophy

 

Ian
Renilson

Gavin
MacKinnon/

Finlay
MacKinnon

The
Muir trophy

 

 

Four
Inches – Overall Winner – The Seal Trophy

John
Mitchell PEYC

Sula

N/A

The
Seal trophy

Four
Inches – 1st DBSC boat – 4” Handicap Plaque

David  Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

4
inches Handicap plaque

 

 

Gavin
Adamson Memorial – Overall Winner. Gavin Adamson memorial trophy

David  Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

Gavin
Adamson memorial trophy

Gavin
Adamson Memorial – 1st DBSC boat – Travellers Trophy

David  Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

Travellers
Trophy

 

 

BAD
cup – Burntisland, Aberdour
and Dalgety Bay

DBSC

 

N/A

BAD
cup

July 2016

 

Summer
series Asymmetric – Commodores Cup

Ian
Renilson

Dave
Burnett/

Isobel
Burnett

Commodores
Cup

Summer
series Handicap

John
Hilton

Richard
Haydock

 

Summer
series Handicap trophy

 

 

Wednesday
second series Asymmetric

Andy
Marshall /

Glenn
Halstead

Gavin
MacKinnon/

Finlay
MacKinnon

Wednesday
second series Asymmetric trophy

Wednesday
second series Handicap

Gavin
Homer

Iain
Duncan

 

Wednesday
second series Handicap trophy

 

 

Round
St. David’s Pole

N/A

N/A

 

Race cancelled this year

 

 

Keelboat
First Series – The Alloa Trophy

David  Williams

Brief n’Counter

John
Spruce

New Wave

The
Alloa trophy

August 2016

 

Wednesday
third series Asymmetric – no trophy

Keith
Bedborough/

Kirsty
Higgins

Peter
Taylor /

Rob
McLeod

2 bottles wine (no trophy available)

Wednesday
third series Handicap – no trophy

Norman
Burns

Robin
Smith

 

Bottle wine (no trophy available)

 

 

Three
Bridges Race

N/A

N/A

 

Race cancelled this year

BAD
Cup

DBSC

 

N/A

BAD
Cup

 

 

1st
DBSC boat in Forth Yacht Championship – The Curtis Motors Quaich

Rodger
Harvey-Jamieson. Seeaway

N/A

The
Curtis Motors Quaich

 

 

Keelboat
Second Series – The Station Garage Trophy

John
Spruce

New Wave

Rob
Garner

Free Spirit

The
Station Garage Trophy

September 2016

 

Bart’s
Bash

Ian
Baillie

 

Gavin
MacKinnon/

Finlay
MacKinnon

The
Jubilee trophy (new for 2016)

1st
DBSC boat in Forth Inshore Group (FIG) Series – The Sheila Stoddart Rosebowl

David  Williams

Brief n’Counter

N/A

The
Sheila Stoddart Rosebowl

October 2016

 

Autumn
series Asymmetric

Dave
Burnett/

Isobel
Burnett

Phil
Britton

 

Autumn
series Asymmetric trophy

Autumn
series Handicap – The George Wimpey Quaich

John
Hilton

Richard
Haydock

 

The
George Wimpey Quaich

Special Prizes – 2016

 

Best
Junior / Novice

Jamie
McKeating

 

 

Seal
Pup trophy

The
Bent Propeller – Best Disaster

 

Lesley
Henderson

 

..whose
Laser sailed itself away from the slip while Lesley was still on shore

Outstanding
contribution to the club

Laura
Spacey

 

 

Burnside
Memorial trophy

 

BURNSIDE MEMORIAL ANNUAL AWARD

Burnside1

One of the original, founding members and first secretary of Dalgety Bay Sailing Club, Alastair Burnside, together with his wife Beattie played a major part in the club’s inception in 1972 until his untimely death in 2009. Alastair was a consummate volunteer from prior to 15th April 1972, when the club was officially opened until 2009.

Burnside2

Alastair served the club in many ways. Early in its history he was elected Commodore. He held many committee posts and latterly was a hard worker in Rescue Officer and Bosun positions. He was a tireless worker and contributed much to the Tuesday club. He was the task master and the link with the main committee.

His personality lent itself to that of explorer and information seeker. He focused on minimum cost solutions and was a relentless problem solver. He constantly was found constructing trailers and trolleys for Rescue boats, club dinghies, cruisers and any other trailer requirement! He loved to cruise and he was a competitive racer as well. Starting off with an Enterprise and Mirror 16, moving on to Fireballs, an E-Boat and then his cruiser — a 28 foot Colvic in which he often popped over to Europe.

He was a qualified RYA Yachtmaster Ocean and a RYA Senior Instructor and was very keen to promote the sport.

 

As a Shipmate and a Clubmate, he was always the first to bite his tongue, or volunteer If it wasn’t to go up the mast, it would be to agree to carry out a task where there was a distinct lack of enthusiasm from everyone else.

Following a membership consultation in 2010 it was decided to celebrate his memory by presenting the Alastair Burnside Memorial Trophy. This will be awarded to the individual who :

has made a significant contribution in the field of voluntary assistance to DBSC

The club misses Alastair.

 

Nomination form 2015

Closing date for nominations is 15th October

DBSC 2014 / 2015 Winners

 

Event

Winner

Runner-Up

Winter
2014

Winter Series – Asymmetric

Chris Morgan

Phil Britton/

Harry McCulloch

Winter Series – Handicap

Kirsty Higgins

Richard Haydock

Sunday
Dinghy Racing – 2015

The Brass Monkey Trophy

Richard Bolton

Max Gabbott

Gavin MacKinnon/

Finlay MacKinnon

 

Earlybird Asymmetric

Gavin MacKinnon/

Finlay MacKinnon

Andrew Scott

Earlybird Handicap

Richard Haydock

Emma Brisley

Earlybird Novice

Andrew Homer

Alistair Higgins

 

Warm-up series Asymmetric

Ian Renilson

Dave Burnett/

Isobel Burnett

Warm-up series Handicap

Ian Baillie

Richard Haydock

Warm-up series Novice

Mike Atkinson

Neil Drummond

 

Summer series Asymmetric

Ian Renilson

Andrew Scott

Summer series Handicap

John Hilton

Ian Baillie

Summer series Novice

Conal Scott

Jenny Higgins

 

Autumn series Asymmetric

Dave Burnett/

Isobel Burnett

Chris Morgan

Autumn series Handicap

Alasdair Burnett

Ian Duncan

Autumn series Novice

Ian Duncan

Paul McInnes

Wednesday
Evening Dinghy Racing – 2015

First series Asymmetric

Keith Bedborough/

Laura Spacey

Ian Renilson

First series Handicap

Alastair Higgins

Gavin Homer

First series Novice

Alastair Higgins

Andrew Homer

 

Second series Asymmetric

Gavin MacKinnon/

Finlay MacKinnon

David Searle

Second series Handicap

Gavin Homer

Robin Smith

 

Third series Asymmetric

Keith Bedborough/

Laura Spacey

Chris Morgan

Third series Handicap

Ian Baillie

Robin Smith

Third series Novice

Ian Duncan

Andrew Homer

Other
Dinghy Races – 2015

Round St. David’s Pole

Ian Baillie

Gavin MacKinnon/

Finlay MacKinnon

Round Inchcolm

Cancelled

Bad weather

Three Bridges

Dave Burnett/

Isobel Burnett

Keith Cuthbert

Bart’s Bash

Gavin Homer

Bess Homer

Keelboat
Series and Races 2015

Keelboat First Series

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

Rodger Harvey-Jamieson
Seeaway

Keelboat Second Series

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

Rodger Harvey-Jamieson
Seeaway

Four Inches – Overall Winner

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

Four Inches – 1st DBSC boat

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

Gavin Adamson Memorial – Overall Winner

The Black Prince Terry Kirchin (Port Edgar
Yacht Club)

Gavin Adamson Memorial – 1st DBSC boat

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

1st DBSC boat in Forth Inshore Group (FIG) Series

David
Williams

Brief n’Counter

1st DBSC boat in Forth Yacht Championship

Rodger Harvey-Jamieson
Seeaway

1st DBSC boat in Port Edgar Yacht Club Autumn Seris

None

Special
Prizes – 2015

Best Junior / Novice

TBC

Nominations please !

The Paddle – most races sailed

John Hilton – so far

The Bent Propeller – best disaster

TBC

Nominations please !

Burnside Memorial Trophy – contribution to the club

TBC

Nominations please !

 

 

DBSC Celebration of 2015 – Saturday 14th November – 7pm for 7:30 start

prize

Join us and celebrate the achievements of our sailors and volunteers in 2015
Tickets £10 under 18’s £5 – available from the bar
Tickets include a complimentary drink, buffet, disco and the awarding of prize

This event will recognise the achievements of our sailors and volunteers during 2015, at events organised by our own club and elsewhere. However first and foremost it is a social event and we would encourage all club members to come along.

Nearer the time we will post details of the winners of the various races and series organised by the club

Could anyone who took home a trophy (or trophies) last year please bring them back as soon as possible so that we can organise engraving for 2015. The shinier they are when you return them the more grateful I will be. They can be left on the shelf above the sliding door in the bar area where the paddle is currently sitting along with some other trophies.

If you have any nominations for the following awards please e-mail me:

  • The bent propeller (best disaster of 2015) – but make sure the victim has a good sense of humour!
  • Newcomer of the year
  • Burnside Memorial Trophy (For all-round contribution to the club)

Also if you are prepared to help out with organising the engraving of glasses and/or trophies I would be more than pleased to hear from you

All replies to richard_haydock@hotmail.com – or use the ‘rearcommodoresail’ e-mail link on the ‘management’ page of our website if you prefer.”

Best regards
Richard Haydock (RC Sail)